Privacy Statement

CLS360 Ltd. Pty. is committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out our practices regarding the collection, use, transfer and storage of personal information and survey data we collect.


CLS360 Ltd. Pty. adheres to the National Privacy Principles of the Australian Privacy Act and European Commission’s Directive on Data Protection. This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time to reflect new uses, regulations or technologies that impact your privacy. 

CLS360 Ltd. Pty. provides individual and leadership assessments to members (‘Focal Leaders/Individuals’) of client companies and organisations. Assessments are generally administered online through the CLS360 Assessment Platform. Focal Leaders/Individuals may invite others (‘Raters’) to provide feedback as part of the assessment process.

Collection, Use, and Disclosure

CLS360 Ltd. Pty. collects information from Focal Leaders/Individuals and Raters to provide Focal Leaders/Individuals with feedback on their leadership and interpersonal behaviour for developmental purposes. The information we collect is treated confidentially and will not be used for marketing or divulged to third parties. Focal Leader/Individual feedback reports are provided only to the Focal Leader/Individual and his/her coach unless Focal Leaders/Individuals actively consent to further sharing. However, responses we collect to our assessments may be used for scientific research and presentation of group data; in such cases, the data will be anonymised.

For project management purposes, such as assessment administration or registration for online access, we may receive personal information about Focal Leaders/Individuals and Raters from the client organisation. This information is usually limited to name, business email address and general job information (for example, department or location).

Data Quality and Data Security

CLS360 Pty. Ltd. uses its best efforts to ensure the personal information it collects and uses for providing feedback reports to Focal Leaders/Individuals is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We take precautions to protect personal information we collect both online and offline. Online information is stored on servers in locked, secure environments. These servers are protected from unauthorised intrusion with firewalls and a variety of other security mechanisms and procedures. The personal information we collect and store is treated as confidential information and is only accessible by our employees or contractors who perform specific functions related to the assessments or by designated client organisation administrators.

Access and Correction

Focal Leaders/Individuals can review and edit their own online Client Account information, which includes name, password and e-mail address. During the survey process, Focal Leaders/Individuals and Raters may return to the survey platform to update their own survey responses until they complete and submit their survey in full, or reports are produced.

After the survey process is complete, Focal Leaders/Individuals and Raters have access to their own survey responses upon written request if the data are still maintained by CLS360 Pty. Ltd. and has not been destroyed. If access is desired, contact CLS360 Pty. Ltd. using the contact information provided in this Privacy Statement.

Anonymity

Raters who are completing a survey at the request of a Focal Leader/Individual have the option to complete the survey anonymously. This option is available at the beginning of the survey process and requires active selection by the Rater. By choosing to remain anonymous, the Rater’s feedback will not be identifiable to the Focal Leader/Individual, but instead will be grouped (averaged in) with other Rater data or presented anonymously in a randomised manner along with other individual, anonymous Rater feedback. A single, anonymous Rater’s feedback will not be presented.

Due to the nature and purpose of the assessment services we provide, Focal Leaders/Individuals must be identifiable to receive a Focal Leader/Individual feedback report. If the Focal Leader/Individual wishes to remain anonymous, he or she is not able to complete the survey and receive a feedback report.

Trans-border Data Flow

Focal Leader/Individual and Rater data may be transferred outside of Australia in a secure, encrypted format, for purposes of report processing or scientific research. Whenever possible, personal information, other than survey responses, will be removed from such data. CLS360 Pty. Ltd. takes reasonable steps to ensure that the information which is transferred is treated by the recipient in a manner consistent with Australia’s National Privacy Principles. A notice of such possible transfer is clearly visible on the survey website upon Focal Leader/Individual and Rater login. If Focal Leaders/Individuals or Raters do not wish to consent to such possible transfer of data, they should not complete the survey.

Enforcement and Contact Information

Questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to:

CLS360 Pty. Ltd. Attention: Mr. Quentin Jones
Address: GPO Box 3273
Address: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 3001
Telephone: +61 3 9787 2520
Email: quentin@cls360.com

CLS360 Ltd. Pty. will investigate and endeavour to resolve complaints and disputes regarding the use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the principles contained in this Privacy Statement.

Notification of Changes 

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted to this Privacy Statement on our homepage and other locations we deem appropriate. We will treat information in accordance with the privacy policy that was current at the time the information was collected.


Scroll to Top